Home page
GIC >> Members
Member Geological Surveys 
         

Links to websites of member geological surveys

AUSTRALIA - Geoscience AustraliaAUSTRALIA - Geoscience Australia
Represented by Irina Bastrakova and Benjamin Vanzino
AUSTRIA - Geologische Bundesanstalt (GBA)AUSTRIA - Geologische Bundesanstalt (GBA)
Represented by Udo Strauss and Martin Schiegl
CANADA - Geological Survey, Natural Resources CanadaCANADA - Geological Survey, Natural Resources Canada
Represented by Annie C. Laviolette
CHINA - China Geological SurveyCHINA - China Geological Survey
Represented by Zhang Minghua
CROATIA - Croatian Geological Survey (HGI-CGS)CROATIA - Croatian Geological Survey (HGI-CGS)
Represented by Mario Doliæ
CZECH REPUBLIC - Czech Geological Survey (CGS)CZECH REPUBLIC - Czech Geological Survey (CGS)
Represented by Dana Capova
DENMARK - Geological Survey of Denmark and Greenland (GEUS) DENMARK - Geological Survey of Denmark and Greenland (GEUS)
Represented by Jorgen Tulstrup and Mikael Pedersen
FINLAND - Geological Survey of Finland (GTK)FINLAND - Geological Survey of Finland (GTK)
Represented by Antti Kahra and Mikko Eklund
FRANCE - Bureau de recherches géologiques et miniéres (BRGM)FRANCE - Bureau de recherches géologiques et miniéres (BRGM)
Represented by Francois Robida
GERMANYGERMANY
Geozentrum Hannover
State Geological Surveys of Germany
Represented by Jens Richter
HUNGARY - Geological and Geophysical Institute of Hungary (MFGI)HUNGARY - Geological and Geophysical Institute of Hungary (MFGI)
Represented by Gábor Turczi and László Orosz
IRELAND - Geological Survey of Ireland (GSI)IRELAND - Geological Survey of Ireland (GSI)
Represented by Mary Carter
ITALIA - National Institute for the Protection and Environmental ResearchITALIA - National Institute for the Protection and Environmental Research
Represented by Valentina Campo
JAPAN - National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)JAPAN - National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)
Represented by Takayuki Sawaki
LITHUANIA - Lithuanian Geological Survey (LGT)LITHUANIA - Lithuanian Geological Survey (LGT)
Represented by Vytautas Šmoèiukas
MACEDONIA - Geological Survey of the Republic of MacedoniaMACEDONIA - Geological Survey of the Republic of Macedonia
represented by Luka Jovièiæ
NAMIBIA - Geological Survey of NamibiaNAMIBIA - Geological Survey of Namibia
Represented by Anna-Karen Nguno
NETHERLAND - Netherlands Institute of Applied Geoscience (TNO)NETHERLAND - Netherlands Institute of Applied Geoscience (TNO)
Represented by Rolf Roelofs
NEW ZEALAND - GNS ScienceNEW ZEALAND - GNS Science
Represented by Mark Rattenbury
NORWAY - Geological Survey of Norway (NGU)NORWAY - Geological Survey of Norway (NGU)
Represented by Bobo Nordahl and Frank Haugan
POLAND - Polish Geological Institute (PGI)POLAND - Polish Geological Institute (PGI)
Represented by Tomasz Na³êcz
ROMANIA - Romanian Geological SurveyROMANIA - Romanian Geological Survey
Represented by Anca-Marina Vîjdea and George Tudor
SAUDI ARABIASAUDI ARABIA
Represented by Shaikan Bander A.
SLOVAKIA - Geological Survey of Slovakia (ŠGÚDŠ)SLOVAKIA - Geological Survey of Slovakia (ŠGÚDŠ)
Represented by Štefan Káèer
SLOVENIA - Geological Survey of Slovenia (GeoZS)SLOVENIA - Geological Survey of Slovenia (GeoZS)
Represented by Jasna Šinigoj
SOUTH AFRICA - Council for GeoscienceSOUTH AFRICA - Council for Geoscience
Represented by Manie Brynard
SPAIN - IGMESPAIN - IGME
Represented by J. Román Hernández Manchado
SWEDEN - Geological Survey of Sweden (SGU)SWEDEN - Geological Survey of Sweden (SGU)
Represented by Lars Kristian Stölen
SWITZERLAND - SwissTopo - Swiss Geological SurveySWITZERLAND - SwissTopo - Swiss Geological Survey
Represented by Roland Baumberger
UNITED KINGDOM - British Geological Survey (BGS)UNITED KINGDOM - British Geological Survey (BGS)
Represented by Matthew Harrison
USA - U.S. Geological Survey (USGS)USA - U.S. Geological Survey (USGS)
Represented by Mike Frame