Share this page:
LoginLogin
Home > About us > CGS structure

CGS structure

The organizational structure of the Czech Geological Survey consists of 6 divisions within the frame of 8 workplaces (Praha-Klárov, Praha-Kostelní, Praha-Barrandov, Praha – Tomanova, Brno, Kutná Hora, Jeseník, Lužná u Rakovníka). These divisions are further divided into departments and sections.

Directorate

Zdeněk Venera / Head of the divison & Director

Management

Zdeněk Venera / Head of the section

Management and Administration of the Brno Branch

Oldřich Krejčí / Director of the Brno Branch

Human Resource Section

Helena Žemličková / Personnel officer

Internal Audit

Blanka Störzerová / Auditor

Project Management

Geochemical Division and Central Laboratories

Jan Pašava / Head of the Division & Deputy Director for Research

Management of Geochemistry and Laboratories

Jan Pašava / Head of the Department

Central laboratory

Jan Pašava / Head of the Section

Environmental geochemistry and Biogeochemistry

Martin Novák / Head of the Department

Section of Stable Isotopes

František Bůzek / Head of the Section

Section of Geochemical Hazards

Ivan Barnet / Head of the Section

Biogeochemistry and Climate Change Section

Filip Oulehle / Head of the Section

Hydrogeochemistry

Vladimír Majer / Head of the Section

Section of Multicollector Mass Spectrometry MC ICP MS

Ondřej Šebek / Head of the Section

Rock Geochemistry

Anna Vymazalová / Head of the Department

Section of Special Methods

František Veselovský / Head of the Section

Section of Mineralogy

Patricie Halodová / Head of the Section

Section of Isotope Geochemistry and Geochronology

Vojtěch Erban / Head of the Section

Ultratrace Laboratory

Jitka Míková / Head of the Section

Section of X-ray Diffraction (236)

František Laufek / Head of the Section

Section of Biodiversity and global changes in geological history

Jiří Frýda / Head of the Section

Central laboratory Prague

Věra Zoulková / Head of the Department

Classical Chemistry

Rosina Kašičková / Head of the Section

Spectral Methods

Marie Housková / Head of the Section

Water Analysis

Jana Buřilová / Head of the Section

Central laboratory Brno

Juraj Franců / Head of the Department

Mineral resources research and policy

Petr Rambousek / Head of the Department

Economic Division

Zdeněk Cilc / Head of the Division & Deputy Director for Economics

Management of the Economic Division

Zdeněk Cilc / Head of the Department

General Economics

Jana Kuklová / Head of the Department

Economics and Administration

Mirko Vaněček / Head of the Department

Transport

Milana Krumplová / Head of the Section

Investment and Assets

Ivan Kroupa / Head of the Section

Canteen

Milada Pořízková / Head of the Section

Geological Division

Petr Mixa / Head of the Division & Deputy Director for Geology

Management of the Geological Division

Petr Mixa / Head of the Department

Regional Geology of Crystalline Complexes

Jaroslava Pertoldová / Head of the Department

Regional Geology of Sedimentary Formations

Vladislav Rapprich / Head of the Department

Quaternary Research

Tomáš Hroch / Head of the Section

Tertiary Section

Marcela Stárková / Head of the Section

Cretaceous

Marcela Stárková / Head of the Section

Palaeozoic Section

Zuzana Tasaryová / Head of the Section

Applied Geology

Petr Kycl / Head of the Department

Regional Geology of Moravia

Jan Vít / Head of the Department

Section of sample preparation

Irena Sedláčková / Head of the Section

Geology of Environment and Geophysics

Jan Šikula / Head of the Department

Pedology and hydrogeology

Jana Janderkova / Head of the Section

Geophysics

Vít Hladík / Head of the Section

Geohazards

Roman Novotný / Head of the Section

Workplace Jeseník

Vratislav Pecina / Head of the Section

Department of Lithospheric Research

Karel Schulmann / Head of the Department

Geofond Division

Vít Štrupl / Head of the Division & Deputy Director of Geofond Division

Management of the Geofond Division

Vít Štrupl / Head of the Department

Mineral Resources

Jaromír Starý / Head of the Department

Department of Mining Impacts

Jolana Šanderová / Head of the Department

Mining-history Section – Kutná Hora

Jolana Šanderová / Head of the Section

Mining Impact

Anna Horáková / Head of the Section

Department of Geological Exploration

Zdeňka Petáková / Head of the Department

Administrative Affairs Section

Zdeňka Petáková / Head of the Section

Borehole and Hydrogeological Surveys

Ivana Dudková / Head of the Section

Geological Documentation

Milada Hrdlovicsová / Head of the Department

Document Acquisition and Processing

Alan Donát / Head of the Section

Archive Services

Michaela Hlubučková / Head of the Section

Data Digitization

Martin Pešek / Head of the Section

Geophysical Archive Brno

Eva Hudečková / Head of the Section

Division of Informatics

Dana Čápová / Head of the Division & Deputy Director for Informatic

Management of Informatics

Dana Čápová / Head of the Department

Publishing

Patrik Fiferna / Head of the Department

Information Services

Hana Breiterová / Head of the Department

Library

Hana Breiterová / Head of the Section

Records Management

Michaela Enöklová / Head of the Section

Material Documentation and Collections Section

Petr Budil / Head of the Section

Geoinformation Systems

Zuzana Krejčí / Head of the Department

Section for Processing and Management of Applied Data

Lucie Kondrová / Head of the Section

Section for the Administration of the Geoinformation System and Design of Applications

Petr Čoupek / Head of the Section

Section for Mapping and Cartography

Otmar Petyniak / Head of the Section

Data Services

Renata Kachlíková / Head of the Section

Computer Administration

Richard Binko / Head of the Section

icon of contactsContacts

Czech Geological Survey
Klárov 131/3
118 21 Praha 1
phone: +420257089506
fax: +420 257 531 376
helena.zemlickova@geologycz